您好,欢迎来到华慧教育论坛![请登录] 新用户?[免费注册]

搜索
考博英语真题班2019年考博英语VIP通关班2019年考博英语协议通关班学位英语零基础通关攻略
三级英语零基础通关攻略【医学】考博英语真题班 过关秘籍【医学】2019年考博英语VIP通关班【医学】2019年医学考博英语全程班
查看: 4026|回复: 0
go

2016年4月24日学位英语考试真题答案解析(统考卷完整版)

Rank: 8Rank: 8

菜鸟学飞 我最勤奋 资深大虾 高富帅之印 好人卡

发表于 2016-9-21 10:52 |显示全部帖子
在学位英语考试中,最重要的复习资料莫过于历年真题,华慧成人英语三级培训中心特整理了北京地区学位英语历年真题,希望对大家有所帮助。更多培训辅导课程请咨询:(电话)400-622-4468,(企业QQ)4006224468。

2016年4月24日学位英语考试真题答案解析(统考卷完整版)



Mike: Can I borrow $5?
Tony: ___1___ Why do you need it?
Mike: I want to buy lunch.
Tony: Where's your money?
Mike: ___2___
Tony: Your wallet is empty?
Mike: I don't have even one dollar in it.
Tony: ___3___
Mike: Even if it's only for a short while.
Tony: It's always good to have friends.
Mike: Friends will lend you money when you're broke.
Tony: ___4___
A. Being broke is no fun.
B. A friend in need is a friend
C. It's not in my wallet.
D. Sure.
Mary: I like living here.
Jenny: ___5___ Pasadena is a nice city.
Mary: It's not too big.
Jenny: And it's not too small.
Mary: It has great weather all year long.
Jenny: It has the Rose Parade.
Mary: It has beautiful houses, great schools and ___6___
Jenny: It's close to the mountains.
Mary: ___7___
Jenny: I'm not ever going to leave.
A.People enjoy the Parade.
B.No place is better than
C. I agree
D. wonderful reataurants.
Jony: Do you have a car?
Bill: Yes,I do. ___8___
Jony: Is it new?
Bill: It was new in 2008.
John: So, it's pretty old now.
Bill: Yes,it is. ___9___
Jony: Do you take good care of it?
Bill: Oh,yes. ___10___ And my mechanic changes the oil twice a year.
A. But it still looks good.
B. What kind of car do you have?
C.I have a Honda.
D.I Wash it once a week.

答案解析:
1、【答案】D
【解析】Mike向Tony借钱,根据后文可以知道,Tony是同意的,所所以答案选D“当然可以”。
2、【答案】A
【解析】根据后文Tony的反问“你钱包空了么?”推断Mike可能是说自己没有钱了,broke是“having no money”的意思,答案选A“破产可不好玩”。
3、【答案】C
【解析】根据前文Mike说钱包里甚至没有一美元,推断此处选C“也没在我钱包里”。
4、【答案】B
【解析】B选项“患难见真情。”延续前面Mike关于朋友的观点。
5、【答案】C
【解析】根据后面的对话可以知道,两个人对Pasadena 都非常喜欢,所以Mary说喜欢居住在这里,Jenny说同意。
6、【答案】D
【解析】本题可以从格式上判定,横线上需要一个形容词+名词的结构。D“非常棒的餐厅”。
7、【答案】B
【解析】根据后面Jenny说不想离开,推断前面Mary可能会说没有什么地方比这里好。
8、【答案】C
【解析】Bill回答有一辆车,横线上是介绍车的品牌。
9、【答案】A
【解析】根据John的问题“保养得很好?”推断,Bill应该是说车子虽然老但是看起来很好。
10、【答案】D
【解析】Bill在介绍自己如何好好保养车子,应该选D“每周洗一次”。

31.Retail sales volume in local urban and rural areas rose 57.8 percent and 46.8 percent, ____, over February 1995.
A.expectedly
B.respectively
C.separately
D.accordingly
【答案】B
【解析】separately 分别地。此处的意思为:分别上升了57.8%和46.8%.
32.Had he received six more votes in the last election, he ____ our chairman now.
A.must be
B.would have been
C.shall be
D.would be
【答案】D
【解析】主句用 would be 表示与现在事实相反的非真实条件句。
33.Finding out about these universities has become easy for anyone with Internet _____,
A.entrance
B.asmission
C.access
D.entry
【答案】C
【解析】对于那些能上互联网的人而言,了解这些大学很容易。entrance“入口,进入”;admission“允许进入,供认”;access“通路,捷径,入口,存取”; entry“入口,进入,登录,条目”。
34.Blacks and American Indians ____ less than 10% of students in the top 30 business colleges.
A.make up
B.take up
C.reach out
D.torn out
【答案】B
【解析】take up 占,占据;make up 编造、补足;reach out 延伸、扩展;turn out 关 灯,结果是。
35.No one knows for sure ____the word would be like in 50 years.
A.how
B.that
C.which
D.what
【答案】D
【解析】what引导宾语从句,在从句中做宾语。
36.The only thing _____ really matters to me is how soon we can return home.
A.what
B.that
C.which
D.this
【答案】B
【解析】对孩子们来说唯一要紧的是多久才能回到他们叔叔和阿姨的农场。
37.It ____ without saving that consumers would be happier if prices were lower.
A.takes
B.appears
C.makes
D.goes
【答案】D
【解析】go without saying 固定搭配“很显然,不言而喻”。故答案选D.
38.After a few months, they became ____ to the new environment.
A.interested
B.confident
C.accustomed
D.happy
【答案】C
【解析】be accustomed to为固定搭配,意为“习惯于”,符合语境。句意为:几个月后,移民们就习惯了新的环境。
39.Speech is the ____ ability possesed only by human beings.
A.average
B.unique
C.collective
D.single
【答案】B
【解析】unique 唯一的,仅有的;独一无二的,独特的。符合题意。
40. Your grade will be based in large part on the______ of your ideas.
A. creativity
B. efficiency
C. possibility
D. facility
【答案】A
【解析】你的成绩很大程度上取决于你的思想创造力。creativity 创造力;efficiency 效率;possibility 可能性;facility 设备。
41. The new tax would force companies to ____energy-saving measures.
A. adapt
B. adopt
C. adjust
D. address
答案选B。adopt意为“采取”,与measures是固定的用法,adopt measures“采取措施”。
42. _____ all the difficulties, we managed to finish our task ahead of schedule.
A. Instead of
B. In spite of
C. In case of
D. In addition to
答案选B。in spite of意为“尽管;不管,不顾”,表示让步关系。
43. John ____ almost all of his collections to his friends, but he still had a very few left.
A. put away
B. threw away
C. took away
D. gave away
答案选D。give away to固定搭配,意为“分发,赠送”。
44. I was attending a lecture the other day when I received a phone call ____ ——it offered me the job I liked.
A. expecting
B. to expect
C. expected
D. to be expected.
答案选C。expected作a phone call的定语,表示这个电话是被期望的,过去分词表示被动。
45. Dorothy was always speaking highly of her role in the play, ____ made the others unhappy.
A. which
B. who
C. this
D. what
答案选A。非限制性定语从句, which指代前文所提的事。
46. Those who ____ Chapter One please go directly to Chapter Four first.
A. finish
B. will have finished
C. have finished
D. will finish
答案选C。who引导的定语从句修饰those,句意是“已经完成第一章的那些人”,答案选C。
47. I woke up with a headache, and now luckily it ____.
A. has gone
B. had gone
C. went
D. would have gone
答案选A。题干意思“现在头疼已经消失了”,用一般现在完成时。
48. Nowadays, a large number of women, especially those from the countryside, ____ for the clothing industry.
A. is working
B. works
C. work
D. worked
答案选C。nowadays“现今;时下”是一般现在时的标志;且横线上是整个句子的谓语,主语是a large number of women,故此处用work。
49. The writer was so absorbed in her work that she didn’t notice him ____ the room.
A. enter
B. had entered
C. to enter
D. entered
答案选A。固定搭配。notice sb do sth 表示“注意到某人做了某事”,指动作do的全过程,即动作结果。
50. Everybody was touched ____ words after they heard her moving story
A. in
B. without
C. by
D. beyond
答案选D。固定搭配。beyond words表示“难以言表;无法用语言表达”。

Passage One
  The new year brought new desks for students at Vallecito ElementarySchool, in San Rafael, California. The last three of the school's 22 classroomsswitched from seated desks to standing desks. “It's now the first all-standingschool,” Juliet Starrett told TFK. She started the group StandUp Kids. Her goalis to have every U.S. public school kid using a standing desk within the next10 years.
  Starrett's daughters—Georgia, 10, and Caroline, 7—attend Vallecito.They are thrilled with their desks. “You feel happier, you're less tired, andyou're more active,” Georgia says.
  Some of the desks have wheels and fidget bars. The bars let kidsmove in a way that doesn't disturb the class. Wheels allow the desks to bemoved easily. The desks also adjust to different heights. Kids take breaks bysitting on the floor or on stools.
  There is the trend of designing things to make them easy and safe touse. According to Mark Benden, director of the Texas A&M Center, standingworkers are more focused and healthier. He says his research shows that kidsusing standing desks are more engaged and burn more calories (卡路里). InDecember, researchers in New Zealand, Australia, and the United Kingdomreleased similar findings. But not everyone is convinced standing is betterthan sitting. Some parents and teachers worry that kids will get tired and thatstanding for long periods of time may be harmful. And standing desks are moreexpensive.
  Benden says both sitting and standing desks can cause problems ifthey are not the proper height. “Our message should not be ‘Sit less, standmore,'” he says, “but ‘Sit less, move more.'”
  11. How many classrooms in Vallecito areequipped with standing desks?
  A. 3
  B. 25
  C. 19
  D. 22
  12. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about?
  A. Why standing desks are used.
  B. Where standing desks are used.
  C. How standing desks are used.
  D. Who use standing desks.
  13. Mark Benden's research shows that kidsusing standing desks .
  A. feel more tired
  B. are more focused
  C. get better scores
  D. tend to eat more
  14. The researchers in Australia and the UK(para. 4) .
  A. would agree with Benden
  B. are not fully convinced by Benden
  C. partly support Benden's findings
  D. find it hard to accept Benden's theory
  15. Some parents and teachers worry that usingstanding desks may .
  A. disturb the kids in class
  B. leave the classroom noisy
  C. harm the students' health
  D. increase the teachers' workload
  Passage Two
  Japan and Germany have the world's oldest populations, but neithercountry has enough trained health care workers to meet the needs of older adults.So, they are turning to Vietnam for help. This month, 100 young Vietnamese aregoing to Germany as part of a project to train what are called geriatric (老年的) nursesto work in the European country. The trainees recently completed a six-monthlanguage and culture class, they will spend the next two years in anoccupational training program. If the trainees pass the final exam, they willbe able to work in Germany as geriatric nurses for another 3 years.
  Germany is facing a crisis as low birth rates combine with a growingpopulation of citizens who are living longer. About 20 percent of thepopulation is over the age of 65, and that percentage is expected to continuerising.
  This is a problem Japan also faces. Later this year, 150 Vietnamesecandidates will go to Japan for two years of training at the country'shospitals, after that they are expected to take the national nursing exam. Japanalready trains nurses from the Philippines and Indonesia, but the health caresystem has been criticized for being too harsh. All candidates must take thesame exam, but it is very difficult for foreign applicants because few canspeak the Japanese language.
  Even with an aging population, many Japanese are opposed toforeigners working in some industries. Critics say foreign labor could lead tohigher unemployment, but there is little opposition to foreign nurses.
  In Vietnam, the situation is very different. 60 percent of thepopulation was born after the Vietnam war ended in 1985. There are not enoughjobs for everyone who wants one in Vietnam, but learning the nursing skills canhelp them find jobs overseas.
  16. The overseas Vietnamese nurses mustcomplete the following EXCEPT.
  A. a culture course
  B. a health care exam
  C. a language training
  D. a driving test
  17. A Vietnamese youngster will spend atleast in Germany before working there as a geriatricnurse.
  A. six months
  B. one and a half years
  C. two and a half years
  D. five years
  18. It is inferred from the passage that inJapan.
  A. the health care system is much more strict than that in Germany
  B. the majority of nurses are from Vietnam,Indonesia and the Philippines
  C. the Vietnamese who pass the national exams will be trained at hospitals
  D. foreigners find it hard to pass nursing exams because few can speak Japanese
  19. Faced with the aging population, manyJapanese .
  A. welcome foreign nurses working in Japan
  B. oppose foreign labor working in most places
  C. criticize the government for being tooharsh
  D. blame the government for highunemployment
  20. The last paragraph indicates that .
  A. the Vietnamese also face the agingproblem
  B. over half of the Vietnamese are underthe age of 45
  C. sixty percent people cannot find jobs inVietnam
  D. more and more Vietnamese have found jobs abroad
  Passage Three
  Born around 1770 in Tennessee, Sequoyah was a Cherokee. Like otherNative Americans of that time, he could neither read nor write. He couldn'thelp noticing, though, how white people wrote to one another on sheets ofpaper. They often used these “talking leaves,” as some Native Americans calledthem, to communicate.
  Back then, the Cherokee had no way to write down words in their ownlanguage. Sequoyah believed it was important for the Cherokee to have a systemof writing. So, in 1809, he set out to create an alphabet that the Cherokeecould use to do just that.
  Sequoyah started by drawing pictures, with each one representing adifferent word or idea. He soon realized that writing sentences using pictureswould be much too difficult. There were too many words. No one would ever beable to remember that many pictures.
  Sequoyah decided to try a different approach. He began to developsymbols to stand for the sounds, or syllables (音节), that made upwords. Twelve years later, he completed a system of writing with 86 differentsymbols. Each one stood for a different syllable in the Cherokee language. Thesymbols could easily be put together to form words. Soon thousands of Cherokeewere able to read and write in their own language.
  Sequoyah's work did not end there, however. He helped to establish aprint shop and began publishing a bilingual newspaper in both Cherokee andEnglish. The shop also printed books translated from English into Cherokee. Inlater years, Sequoyah also became a political leader among the Cherokee.
  21. As can be learned from the firstparagraph, a Cherokee was a .
  A. Native Americans
  B. writer
  C. White man
  D. genius
  22. “Talking leaves” in the final paragraphrefers to .
  A. English spellings
  B. pieces of paper with words
  C. English sentences
  D. tree leaves that make sounds
  23. To create an alphabet, Sequoyah beganwith pictures that stand for .
  A. sounds
  B. symbols
  C. words
  D. syllables
  24. Sequoyah's invention was important tothe Cherokee, because .
  A. the Cherokee are now able to read and write
  B. the Cherokee now make a living with thewriting system
  C. one of their parks was named afterSequoyah
  D. the Cherokee are proud of hisachievement
  25. Sequoyah is best remembered for .
  A. being able to read and write
  B. being raised as a Cherokee
  C. drawing pictures to represent words orideas
  D. inventing a written language for the Cherokee
  Passage Four
  Closed Circuit Television, usually abbreviated to CCTV, iseverywhere in today's society. In fact, when we go about our everyday lives itis virtually impossible to avoid it. If you take a bus to school, there will bea camera on it. When you pop out to the supermarket to buy some bread, a camerawill be watching you walk around the shop. If you look up, you'll see camerason many street corners, at bus stops, on trains and even in some publictoilets. We seem to have developed an obsession (迷恋) with them!
  In 2013, an article published in The Guardian (a British newspaper)stated that there was 1 camera for every 11 people in Britain. There are estimatedto be around 6 million CCTV cameras across Britain - now that's a lot ofcameras! Thanks to our apparent love of CCTV, Britain has been nicknamed the"surveillance state".
  CCTV is a vital tool for the police and can help solve crimes - anotable example would be the James Bulger case from 1993. CCTV images meantthat the two boys who committed the crime were caught and prosecuted. However,CCTV does not always have all the answers. Sometimes the images aren't clearenough to identify people; often, criminals obscure their faces to avoid beingcaught. Recently, some talking CCTV cameras have been installed in the UK.These react to movement, and warn criminals that their photo has been taken.
  In my opinion, CCTV has gone too far. As a nation, we rely on it fartoo much. At what point did we decide to replace police officers withtechnology? Many people claim to feel safer as a result of CCTV; if more policewere around I'm sure they'd feel just as safe! Many schools across Britain haveinstalled CCTV - in classrooms, toilets and changing rooms. They say it helpsto prevent bullying - but surely something else could be done instead?
  26. According to Paragraph 1, CCTV________
  A. can be easily avoided
  B. is widely used in society
  C. can be bought in supermarket
  D. makes public streets much safer
  27. The word “surveillance” (Para.2)probably means “________”.
  A. monitor
  B. safety
  C. crime
  D. public
  28. Why does the author mention the JamesBulger case?
  A. It is a well-known case in the UK.
  B. It proves the importance of CCTV.
  C. It is a lesson for the British police.
  D. It warns of the danger from boycriminals.
  29. According to the passage, the talkingCCTV cameras__________.
  A. do not have clear images
  B. help find hidden criminals
  C. can identify dim faces
  D. give warnings to criminals
  30. What is the author's attitude towardsCCTV?
  A. Positive
  B. Negative
  C. Objective
  D. Unclear
  答案解析:
  Passage one
11、【答案】D
【解析】根据第一段第二句话可知一共有22间教室,所以推断答案选D.
12、【答案】C
【解析】锁定第三段,主要讲如何使用立式办公桌。
13、【答案】B
【解析】根据原文"According to Mark Benden, director of the Texas A&M Center, standing workers are more focused and healthier."可知答案选B.
14、【答案】A
【解析】根据原文"In December, researchers in New Zealand, Australia, and the United Kingdom released similar findings."可知答案选A.
15、【答案】C
【解析】根据原文"Some parents and teachers worry that kids will get tired and that standing for long periods of time may be harmful."可知答案选C.
Passage two
16、【答案】D
【解析】根据原文"The trainees recently completed a six-month language and culture class, they will spend the next two years in an occupational training program."可知答案选D.
17、【答案】C
【解析】根据原文"The trainees recently completed a six-month…, they will spend the next two years…"可知答案选C.
18、【答案】D
【解析】根据原文"All candidates must take the same exam, but it is very difficult for foreign applicants because few can speak the Japanese language."可知答案选D.
19、【答案】B
【解析】根据原文"Even with an aging population, many Japanese are opposed to foreigners working in some industries. Critics say foreign labor could lead to higher unemployment, but there is little opposition to foreign nurses."可知答案选B.
20、【答案】D
【解析】根据原文"There are not enough jobs for everyone who wants one in Vietnam, but learning the nursing skills can help them find jobs overseas."可知答案选D.
Passage three
21、【答案】A
【解析】根据原文"Born around 1770 in Tennessee, Sequoyah was a Cherokee. Like other Native Americans of that time, he…"可知答案选A.
22、【答案】B
【解析】根据原文They often used these "talking leaves"中"talking leaves"前的these可知,这里指代的是前文中的"...sheets of paper"。
23、【答案】C
【解析】根据原文"Sequoyah started by drawing pictures…"可知答案选C.
24、【答案】A
【解析】根据原文"Soon thousands of Cherokee were able to read and write in their own language."可知答案选A.
25、【答案】D
【解析】ABC均是描述的一个方面,D更具有概括性。
Passage four
26、【答案】B
【解析】根据原文"Closed Circuit Television, usually abbreviated to CCTV, is everywhere in today's society."可知答案选B.
27、【答案】A
【解析】surveillance有“监督”的意思,与monitor同意。
28、【答案】B
【解析】根据原文"CCTV is a vital tool for the police and can help solve crimes–a notable example would be the James Bulger case from 1993."可知答案选B.
29、【答案】D
【解析】根据原文"These react to movement, and warn criminals that their photo has been taken."可知答案选D.
30、【答案】B
【解析】全文可以看出,作者是持否定、消极态度的。

Nothing gets people moving faster than the word "fire". When someone yells "Fire!", most people dash for(冲向)the __51__. Their only thought is to get out of the building fast. Firefighters, __52__, race just as quickly toward the fire. They want to put out the fire as fast as possible. There are more than one million firefighters in the United States today. They are trained to put out fires. Back in the 1600s, though, there were no trained firefighters. Putting out fires was __53__ job. Cities and towns had no indoor plumbing, running water, or fire hydrants(消防栓), so water from a pond, river, or well had to be carried to the fire spot in buckets. When a fire __54__, everyone ran to help. They formed a bucket brigade. Men formed one __55__, leading from the water supply and passed buckets of water to throw on the fire. Women and children formed another line, __56__ empty buckets back to be filled. It was a very slow way to put out a fire, and many houses were burnt to the ground __57__ the fire could be put out. Then in 1736, Benjamin Franklin __58__ up with an idea — set up a fire department. He convinced a group of people in Philadelphia to __59__ the Union Fire Company. They became the first official volunteer firefighters. Today, three out of four American firefighters are volunteers. These brave men and women do not get paid __60__ their work, but they are in good company. George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, and Paul Revere were all volunteer fire fighters, in their days.
51. A. windows B. outdoors C. openings D. exits
答案选D.
根据后文"Their only thought is to get out of the building fast."可知人们是想逃出建筑物,所以应该是涌向“出口”。
52. A. on the other hand B. by the way C. sooner or later D. as a result
答案选A.
on the other hand“另一方面”,前文讲建筑物里的人要逃出来,这是一个方面,本句话讲消防员要冲进去,所以是另一方面。
53. A. another‘s B. others’ C. everyone‘s D. one’s
答案选C.
前文说17世纪没有专门的消防员,所以灭火是每个人的责任。
54. A. took out B. broke out C. came out D. got out
答案选B.
火灾的爆发是break out,固定用法。
55. A. circle B. team C. line D. group
答案选C.
根据后文"Women and children formed another line"可知此处横线上应该是line.
56. A. sending B. sent C. to send D. having sent
答案选A.
对照前文的格式,此处横线上应该是ing形式,send back“送回;退还”。
57. A. since B. before C. when D. after
答案选B.
本句意思是“许多房屋在火被扑灭之前就倒塌了”,所以用介词before.
58. A. kept B. caught C. came D. put
答案选C.
come up with固定搭配,“想出”。
59. A. form B. shape C. make D. develop
答案选A.
form意为“组成;组织”,文章意思是成立联合消防公司。
60. A. on B. with C. to D. for
答案选D.
get paid for their work因他们的工作而得到酬劳,这里for是表示“为了,因为”。

Almost all of us grew up eating meat, going to zoos, and perhaps wearing leathers. Many of us bought our beloved "pets" at pet shops or kept beautiful birds in cages. We never considered the impact of these actions on the animals involved.
People often ask if animals should have rights, and quite simply, the answer is "Yes!" Supporters of animal rights believe that animals have a value completely separate from their usefulness to humans. We believe that every creature with a will to live has a right to live free from pain and suffering. Animal rights is not just a philosophy-it is a social movement that challenges society's traditional views that all animals exist solely for human use.
几乎我们所有人都在生长过程中吃了肉,去了动物园,或许还穿了皮草。许多人还从宠物店买回了我们最爱的“宠物”或者养了小鸟关在笼子里。我们永远想象不到我们所做的这些对那些动物有什么影响。
人们经常问道动物是否应该有权利,简单来说,答案是肯定的。动物权利支持家们坚信这一点,把动物们与对人类的作用分开后,完全有另一种价值。他们认为每一种生物都有活着的欲望,有自己的权利来自由生活,远离痛苦和折磨。动物的权利这并不仅仅是一门哲学——更是一项社会运动,其挑战了所有动物都仅仅是为了人类使用而存在的这一传统观点。


"How to Deal With Different Opinions with Your Parents"
如果你在生活中的重要事情上,如婚姻或找工作方面与服务的意见不同,你会怎么处理,为什么?
My parents and I had different development and educational experiences, so we have different options in life. It will be bad when we quarrel with each other. To be a good son, I always give in. When we have different options about my works or marriages, we need sides to say their own reasons. We are very rational to discuss the issue. I ask my parents to respect my thoughts, and so do I. If the parents' opinion is wrong, I will point out their mistakes and stick to my own idea. In order to get the right decision. I will also ask my teacher and my friends.




你需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 注册
验证码 换一个

网站介绍|考博时间|考博英语真题|考博专业真题|考博报考条件|成人英语三级|华慧网 ( 京ICP备09021372号 )

GMT+8, 2018-9-26 20:31 , Processed in 0.171492 second(s), 14 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X1.5

© 2001-2010 Comsenz Inc.